No Image Available

Seb Anthony

Read more from Seb Anthony

googletag.cmd.push(function() { googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1705321608055-0’); });

New QTLS standards

default-16x9

As the new qualified teacher learning & skills standards will be in force this September, I have been trying to find out about the implications for me and my organisation. We run accredited and non accredited courses for the voluntary sector. Though I have a C&G 7307 will I be required to gain the new Teaching qualifications It seems straight forward for teachers in the F.E. sector but I am slightly confused about the rest of us, trainers who aren't in schools or colleges. Can anyone help?
Lynn Smith

3 Responses

  1. In same boat, however…
    Lynn, I am the training officer for a charity that will also need to engage our workforce, of approx 150, with the new QTLS status. I have made many enquiries and to be hones ttoo long to list here however please email me direct for more info or call 01623 827654.
    In essence though for other readers info; any new employee as of September 2007 will need to be on or gained the 1st part of the QTLS award the PTLLS (pronounced petals, yuk!) Preparation for Teaching in the Lifelong learning Sector. They then can move onto the CTLLS – Certificate in etc, (pronounced kettles even more yuk!) which they can stand still at and be classed as an Assosciate Teacher or go on to DTLLS – Diploma in etc.., (pronounced dettols, never). this will give them the status of Full Teacher they then have to “apply” for QTLS status! and to maintain it complete annuall CPD.
    Hope this helps, and please remember this is only my view and not necessarily an official opinion.

  2. New QTLS standards
    I know where you are coming from and much of the confusion is because everyone is looking at the bigger picture and not maintaining a focus on what is in reality quite a straightforward issue. Unless one holds a recognised teaching qualification, they must consider the fact that from this September they will only have two routes to choose from, either the Associate Teacher Route or the Full Teacher Route. The beauty of the new qualifications are that whatever our role in teaching, training, tutoring etc, there is a logical way forward. Our roles determine the way forward. The LLUK document ‘Developing qualifications for teachers, tutors and trainers’ describes the roles in detail. The work-based organisations we support are initially focusing on
    (a) Identifying what roles their staff carry out now.
    (b) What they intend their staff to do in the foreseeable future.
    (c) What qualifications their staff already hold,
    (d) What CDP their staff have done over the last two years.
    They are then matching the outcomes against the requirements of the Associate and Full Teacher roles as per section 4 of the above LLUK guidelines. This is then giving them a clear outline of what they have, and where they need to go. Then they are planning against their own strategic requirements the way forward.
    This is really a development opportunity to focus on the needs of the organisation, their staff and their learners.
    CTLLS and DTLLS can now be achieved through thought out progression over a realistic period of time.

  3. Try http://lluk.org/roadmap/index.html
    Lifelong Learning UK (LLUK) are the Sector Skills Council for setting standards and quals in this sectorand overseeing the introduction of QTLS – their web site is a complete rabbit warren but you may find this useful
    http://lluk.org/roadmap/index.html

    I should get in touch with them and ask them to explain it all – my understanding is that existing qualifications will be mapped across to the QTLS and you will need to undergo 30 hours (?) CPD per year to renew your QTLS. But as I say, best talk to LLUK about it

Newsletter

Get the latest from TrainingZone.

Elevate your L&D expertise by subscribing to TrainingZone’s newsletter! Get curated insights, premium reports, and event updates from industry leaders.

 

Thank you!